Twitter
Google plus
Facebook
Vimeo
Pinterest

Fluid Edge Themes

Privacy Policy

Home  /  Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We care about your privacy

 

 

We are ORAIN TECHNOLOGIES S.L., a platform that enables user-friendly, dynamic and intuitive interaction between people and machines.

 

We protect your personal information using standard industry techniques, and we will always keep you informed when significant changes are made to this Privacy Policy.

 

Your trust is what matters the most to us, and therefore we protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) when necessary to process your requests; (3) when so established by law, subpoena or other judicial procedure.

This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.orain.io, to ORAIN’s mobile application, and to any other ORAIN’s websites, applications, developer platforms, and other products and services (hereinafter and jointly, the “Platform“). We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if we introduce substantial changes, we will notify you so that you can review the changes before continuing to use our services. By continuing to use our services after we post or communicate any changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such changes. If you do not agree with any of the changes, you can close your account -if you have created one- by sending an email to contact@orain.io

 

1. Right of information.

ORAIN TECHNOLOGIES, S.L., with registered office in Alcalde Barnils, número 64-68 D, 2º 1ª, Código Postal 08174 – Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona) and Tax ID B-66.611.773 (hereinafer, “ORAIN”) guarantees Internet users who visit the website https://www.orain.io/ (hereinafter, the “Users” or as singular, the “User”) that all personal data they provide via this website shall be processed strictly complying with the provisions set forth in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection; Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 dated 21 December, approving the Regulations implementing the Organic Law; (EU) Regulation 2016/697 of the European Parliament and the Council dated 27 April, 2016, on the protection of natural persons and the free movement of these data and repealing Directive 95/49/EC and the implementation regulations and other corresponding regulations applicable and in force at the time.

 

To that end, ORAIN informs Users about the process followed by ORAIN to collect their personal data, and the uses such data shall be given.

 

2. Information we collect

ORAIN collects User personal details via the following means:

 

3. Use of User personal data.

ORAIN informs relevant Users that the personal data they provide shall be treated under the responsibility of ORAIN. These data is used with the following purposes:

  • To process the registration requested through the Platform and to provide our services, in accordance with the General Conditions agreed between ORION and each one of the Users.
  • To enable access to the options that require registration (e.g. User Profile), in which case the User shall meet the specific conditions required in each case;
  • To respond to queries or requests for information Users may make;
  • In the event that the User has checked the corresponding box for such purposes, to keep them informed by sending notifications by email and/or other electronic means, the content of which shall mainly be about our services, activities, projects, updates, and new features of the Platform, troubleshooting information, inactivity or low usage incidents, detection and prevention of errors, or in general to comply with the General Conditions of the Platform.
  • Likewise, we inform the Users that, if the geolocation system is activated on their terminal, ORAIN shall process the data gathered to inform the User about vending machines and Companies near them.
  • To send Push notifications both on behalf of ORAIN and of the vending machine companies about promotions, exclusively through the Platform.
  • Allow access to the environment enabled for testing our platform, using the registration form to access the demo and according to the conditions specified therein.

The User guarantees authenticity, veracity, and accuracy of all the data provided through the Platform, keeping the information provided to ORAIN updated so that it reflects their actual situation at all times, being the user exclusively liable for any false or inaccurate statements made. Therefore, we request them to immediately inform us by sending an e-mail to contact@orain.io about any changes in their data so that the information in our files is always updated and correct. If at any point in the future ORAIN decides to use this data for purposes other than those referred to herein, we shall inform the User of such new purposes and request their consent.

Certain services provided on the Platform may contain specific conditions of use with provisions regarding the protection of personal data, which prevail over this Privacy Policy. In this regard, it is important that the User be aware of the following warnings.

Orain uses cookies on its website. For more information, check our Cookies Policy.

 

4. Sharing information with third parties.

Personal information of the User and/or that they have published when creating an account, if applicable, shall not be shared unless they have provided their express consent and we consider in good faith that it is allowed by law or that it is necessary to reveal it in a reasonable manner to comply with a judicial proceeding, including but not limited to, subpoenas for a civil or criminal trial, court orders, or other mandatory disclosures.

ORAIN shall not provide User data to third parties, except for that data which the Users themselves make available to other Platform Users.

In this sense, if expressly authorised, by checking the corresponding not pre-checked check box enabled for this purpose, your personal data may be communicated to the companies that own the self-service machines (users designated as Company on the Platform) so that they may inform the User about loyalty discounts that the Company wishes to make available to recurring consumer segments.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of the sale of ORAIN assets, of a branch or division, or as a result of a change of control at the company or at one of its branches, or as part of the preparation tasks for any of these events to take place. Any third party to whom we transfer or sell our assets shall have the right to continue using the personal information and other data provided by the User in the manner set forth under this Privacy Policy.

Provided that to collect and/or process User personal data we use the help of business partners, it shall be done within the framework of a processing agreement, which contains the obligation to observe privacy. From the data protection legal perspective, ORAIN shall be set as the responsible party (having authority over the data controller) and the business partner shall be the party responsible for the data processing.

Therefore, we may hire third-party companies and people to facilitate our services (such as, for example, maintenance, analysis, auditing, marketing, and development tasks). These third parties shall have limited access to User information only to perform such tasks on our behalf, and are bound before ORAIN not to disclose or use the information for other purposes.

 

5. Social networks

Our online presence integrates the plugins from social networks such as facebook.com (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”), Instagram.com (hereinafter, “Instagram”), Twitter.com (hereinafter, “Twitter”), and Linkedin.com (hereinafter, “LinkedIn”). Facebook is a Facebook Inc. company, 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Instagram is an Instagram Company, owned by Facebook Inc., 181 South Park Street, Suite 2, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States. Twitter is a company of Twitter International Company, an Irish company with registered office at One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. LinkedIn is a company of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company with registered address at 77 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin, 2, Ireland.

Each time a query is made to one of the web pages that make up our online presence and that has one of these plugins, the plugin requests your web browser to upload and display the image of the Facebook, Instagram and Twitter server plugin. At that time, these servers are informed of the particular page you are visiting. If you are a member of these social networks and have an open session while visiting one of our pages, social networks recognise the information sent by the plugin on that specific page you are visiting and assign it to your personal account. If you activate one of the plugins, for example, by clicking on a “Like” button or posting a comment, it is sent to your personal Facebook user account and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited one of our pages is sent to Facebook regardless of whether you activate one of the plugins or not.

To prevent your data and behaviour from being transmitted to social networks and from being stored by said companies, you should log out from such sites before visiting one of our pages. In the privacy statements of Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter you will find more detailed information about the data collection and data use they carry out, your rights regarding such data, and the settings available to protect your privacy.

 

6. Legal basis of data collection and User consent.

We treat your personal data in accordance with your express consent granted through our Platform. In any case, when the treatment of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time, without affecting the legality of such treatment before the withdrawal of consent.

Sending personal data or other information via the electronic forms provided by ORAIN on the Platform or electronic messages provided by the Users via the Platform implies the express consent of the sender to the processing of the data included in the means of communication mentioned. The Users acceptance of the processing of their data for the purposes referred to in the section “Use of User personal data” of this Privacy Policy may always be revoked, without retroactive effects, in accordance with the provisions of the legislations in force.

In any case, on the basis of legitimate interest and in order to provide a better service, we may disclose your personal data (avatar and public profile details as published on the Platform and other data authorised by the User) to interact with Users in the management of system errors and for User support.

 

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to ORAIN are true, and commits to inform ORAIN of any changes to such data.

 

7. Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

The User may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, and opposition, treatment limitation, data portability, and not being subject to automated decisions, under the terms and conditions set forth in the applicable regulations. The User may exercise said rights upon providing proof of their identity, by writing to ORAIN TECHNOLOGIES, S.L., with registered office in Alcalde Barnils, número 64-68 D, 2º 1ª, Código Postal 08174 – Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona), or to the following email address: contact@orain.io

Once the User exercises their rights of cancellation, all the personal data linked to their account, as well as the information and contents that are integrated in their profile shall be cancelled. If the User exercises their right of cancellation regarding the data necessary for ORAIN to provide the services on the Platform, ORAIN shall be forced to terminate their relation with the User and unsubscribe them without the right to receive any compensation.

 

8. Security

ORAIN maintains the data protection security levels required by the Royal Decree 1720/2007 dated 21 December, approving the Regulation for implementing the Spanish Data Protection Law and other corresponding legislation in force at the time. It has also established all the technical means available to their knowledge to prevent the loss, incorrect use, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the data provided by the User via the Platform.

In any case, ORAIN shall take the appropriate technical and organisational measures both when designing the data processing system and when processing data, to maintain security and prevent unauthorised processing. However, despite the diligent implementation of such measures, the User must be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

 

9. Special category of personal data

We shall not collect or process any personal data that is especially sensitive or included in the special category of Users’ personal data, unless the User has provided it to us explicitly. Special categories of personal data refer to information related to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the sole purpose of identifying a natural person, health data, sex life or sexual orientation.

 

10. Direct marketing

We shall not use Users’ personal data for direct marketing purposes without the express prior consent of the user.

If at any time you decide to stop receiving commercial or promotional information from ORAIN, you may, at no charge and without the need to provide any justification whatsoever, unsubscribe from direct marketing campaigns and oppose the future processing of your personal data for such purposes by sending an email to contact@orain.io or by clicking the “opt-out” option in the e-mail subject. You may also use the unsubscribe procedure that is provided in all promotional messages you receive from ORAIN.

Please note that unsubscribing from receiving promotional messages shall not exclude you from receiving information that relates to a Contract you may have entered into with us.

 

11. Automated decision making

We do not use automated decision-making processes, including the creation of profiles (profiling), unless you have expressly authorised us to do so. In that case, we would inform you about the logic used in the decision, as well as about the intended meaning and consequences such processing shall have for you.

 

12. Duration of data storage.

The elimination of Users’ personal data occurs when such data ceases to be necessary for the fulfilment of the objective sought when it was stored, or when said storage is prohibited by the provisions in force. In this regard, we shall retain your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes described above or as required by applicable laws.

In any case, the cancellation of Users’ personal data occurs if no legal obligation of conservation is opposed and if the User requests it. The User may delete their account or unsubscribe from the newsletter.

 

13. Minors in the website.

This website is not designed or aimed at children under the age of sixteen (16), without the authorisation of their parents or legal guardians. In this regard, we do not knowingly collect information from such persons. In any case, if parents or legal guardians consider that their children have sent us personal data without their consent, contact us by sending an e-mail to contact@orain.io.

 

14. How can I file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency?

You can file a claim with the Data Protection Spanish Agency through the following link

 

15. How can I contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), you may do so by sending an e-mail to contact@orain.io or writing to Alcalde Barnils, número 64-68 D, 2º 1ª, Código Postal 08174 – Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona).

 

16. Modification and integrity of this Privacy Policy.

ORAIN reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to future legislative or judicial changes as well as to future uses that involve using Users’ personal data on the Platform. In any case, it shall previously inform Users of changes to such policy. Therefore, it is recommended that the User proceeds to read the Privacy Policy of the Platform each time they access it.

In case any clause of this Privacy Policy is annulled or considered void, the rest of the conditions shall not be affected, thus it shall be fully valid and remain in force, in compliance with applicable regulations at the time.

If you wish to make any suggestion or comment regarding our Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact ORAIN at avenida Alcalde Barnils, número 64-68 D, 2º 1ª, Código Postal 08174 – Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona) or through the following email address: contact@orain.io.